Privacy statement

The protection of your personal data is important to us at Liv Immobilienvermarktung GmbH. Therefore we would like to inform you understandably in the course of this data protection declaration which personal data (“data”) we collect, process and use and for which purposes. In addition, we would like to inform you about the rights in connection with the storage and processing of your personal data by us. Of course we treat all your data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG”) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”).

NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON

Liv Immobilienvermarktung GmbH
Strozzigasse 32-34
1080 Vienna
Tel: +43 402 15 15
Email: liv@liv.at

A data protection officer is not appointed in the company.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

What is personal data?

Personal data is information about data subjects whose identity has been determined or at least can be determined. This includes, for example, your name, IP address or email address.

What personal data do we collect and what for? 

Contact by means of contact form or e-mail

If you contact us via the contact form on the website or via email, the data you voluntarily provide will be stored by us for processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. In the concrete case it concerns – usually – the following data (whereby individual points do not have to apply to everyone):

  • First and last name, academic degree
  • Residential address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Further contact data (mobile phone, fax, …)
  • Data on activities with you (telephone calls, appointments, emails, …)
  • Data on products and services requested or purchased

As part of our usual office activities, we also store any email correspondence with you.

Normally these data are sufficient for us to process your real estate enquiry. Should the collection/processing of other data become necessary in individual cases, we will contact you separately.

Newsletter

On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. If you have given your consent by clicking on the “Submit” button in the newsletter registration form or the contact form, we will use the personal data provided in the form to send you information on current and new projects, offers, services and events from Liv Immobilienvermarktung GmbH by email.

You can revoke this consent at any time by contacting us (e.g. by email, activating the unsubscribe link in the email footer, etc.).

For the dispatch of our newsletter we commission contract processors (MailChimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC | 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE | Suite 500 | Atlanta, GA 30308 USA). They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR has been concluded.

DATA COLLECTION WHEN VISITING THE WEBSITE

What data is collected when you visit our website and why?

If you simply visit our website, i.e. if you do not fill out a contact form or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server. We only collect the data that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure the stability and security of our website. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Specifically, the following data is collected when you visit our website:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Contents of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • amount of data transferred in each case
  • Web page from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Internet page from which you visit us (referrer URL)

COOKIES

Through the use of our website, cookies are stored on your computer in addition to the above-mentioned data, whereby only cookies that are absolutely necessary are set. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in order to make your visit to our website attractive and to enable you to make optimum use of certain functions and services offered. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. In particular, they serve to make our website more user-friendly and effective.

Our website uses Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies, which we may explain to you below.

Session Cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Session cookies store a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. Through the storage it is possible for us to recognize your computer during subsequent visits. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. The duration of the storage can be found in the overview in the cookie settings of your browser. You can also delete these cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

It is possible to configure your browser settings to reject cookies, for example. If you would like to know how you can take these steps, please use the help function in your browser.

However, we would like to point out that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, are used to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a server of
Google transferred to the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

GOOGLE ADWORDS

We also use the Google advertising tool “Google-Adwords” to advertise our website. As part of this, we use the “Conversion Tracking” analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google” on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google advertisement, a cookie is stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores on your computer. These so-called “Conversion Cookies” lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve your personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you as a user have clicked on one of our ads placed with Google and have been forwarded to our page.
The information collected using “conversion cookies” is used by Google to compile visit statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad, as well as which pages of our site each user subsequently visited. However, we or others who advertise through Google Adwords do not receive any personally identifiable information. You can prevent the installation of the “conversion cookies” by making the appropriate settings in your browser, such as a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only the cookies from the “googleadservices.com” domain.
You will find Google’s data protection declaration in this regard under the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

GOOGLE REMARKETING

On our website we use the service Google Remarketing of the company Google (Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google remarketing, ads can be placed for users who have visited our website in the past. Within the Google advertising network, they can display ads on our site that are tailored to their interests. Google Remarketing uses cookies for this evaluation. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website. This makes it possible to recognise our visitors as soon as they visit these websites within Google’s advertising network. In this way, within the Google advertising network, advertisements can be presented that relate to content previously accessed by the visitor on Google’s advertising network websites that also use Google’s remarketing function. Google does not collect any personal data. You can deactivate this function by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

DATA TRANSFER

Is your data passed on to third parties?

In principle, the personal data of the data subject are not disclosed to recipients other than the company (i.e. other natural or legal persons, authorities, institutions or other bodies). Exceptions are:

  • IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing or similar services;
  • other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions commissioned by us, who support us in the provision of our services (e.g. credit institutions, trustees, mail order companies including providers of marketing tools, marketing agencies, communication service providers);
  • Authorities and other public bodies that may receive personal data within the scope of a specific investigation order under Union law or Austrian law; the processing of this data by the aforementioned authorities must be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations;
  • external third parties to the extent necessary on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in the event of an insured event, legal representatives in the event of a cause, etc.).

All our contract processors process your data only on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for the provision of the above services.

The company does not intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or to an international organisation.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties if you have consented to such disclosure.

RIGHT OF OBJECTION

Insofar as we process personal data in order to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests within the framework of a weighing of interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is carried out for purposes of direct marketing, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing is carried out for other purposes, you have the right to object only if there are reasons arising from your personal situation.

After exercising your right of objection, we will not process your personal data further for these purposes unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Rights to information as defined in Art 15 GDPR,
  • Right to rectification or cancellation within the meaning of Art 16 and Art 17 GDPR,
  • Right to limitation of processing within the meaning of Art 18 GDPR,
  • Right to data transferability as defined in Art 20 GDPR,
  • Right to object to the processing within the meaning of Article 21 GDPR.

You may exercise the above rights at any time, in whole or in part, by writing to us informally, without giving any reason, by post or by email to the above-mentioned contact details of the data controller.

If you object to the processing of your personal data, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should no longer process your personal data. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and either terminate or adapt the processing of your personal data or inform you of our compelling grounds for protection, on the basis of which we will continue to process the data.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority.